Bobo VR Z5 (Mobile VR Headset)

Bobo VR Z5 (Mobile VR Headset)

“Compared to the Bobo Z4 this is a far superior headset.”


Please note: Box weight, size and contents might not represent your own product as sometimes different sellers use their own packaging and often include extra items like controllers, wipes, cloths or other promotional materials.



Box Weight: 455 g
Box Height: 12 cm
Box Width: 25 cm
Box Length: 28 cm

Overall Packaging Presentation: Sadly not much to talk about in terms of packaging and presentation other than the rather flimsy box that the headset comes in. Opening the outer box the headset inside is nestled in a plastic tray inside a dust free bag to keep it clean. So not much protection, but ours arrived unbroken so that is something.

Whats in the box…

  • Headset
  • Microfiber Cloth
  • Instruction Booklet
  • Bluetooth Clicker
  • USB 2.0 to Micro USB Adapter
  • Micro USB to Micro USB lead


Bobo VR Z5 (Mobile VR Headset)

Bobo VR Z5 (Mobile VR Headset) (1)
Bobo VR Z5 (Mobile VR Headset) (3)
Bobo VR Z5 (Mobile VR Headset) (4)
Bobo VR Z5 (Mobile VR Headset) (2)


First Impressions: Getting it out of the box for the first time I have to admit the overall looks and weight are a lot better than I thought they would be. Compared to the Bobo Z4 this is a far superior headset. With its cloth covered body and thick head strap padding, I was already looking forward to testing it.


Pupil Adjustment: Yes
Focus Adjustment: Yes
Product Weight: 348 g
Overall Build Quality (1-10): 8
Magnet / Touch Button: No
Minimum Phone Length: 4.9″
Minimum Phone Width: 2.6″
Maximum Phone Length: 7″
Maximum Phone Width: 3.5″
Maximum Phone Thickness: 12 mm
Field Of View (FOV): 100°
Other / Extra Features: Built-in Earphones
QR Code: Available


Bobo VR Z5 QR Code
Bobo VR Z5 QR Code


Features Review: While the adjustable pupil distance and focus distance is welcome, it would have been better to have had them independently adjustable and given the location of the dials and knobs that do the job it would have been easy, but for some reason, they didn’t. No screen touch button sadly, but the built-in earphones and volume control on the side of the earphone is more than welcome. There also seems to be a button on the back of the headset, but as of yet, I am unable to work out what it does.



Additional Information…

Average Price at Time of Review: £23 (USD $30)
Head Strap: 2 Point, Elasticated and Adjustable
Strap Quality(1-10): 9
Face Padding Type: Built-in Foam Padding
Padding Depth: N/A
Nose Grove Depth: 35 mm
Nose Grove Width: 45 mm
Well Ventilated: Yes
Room for Glasses: 5 1/2″ Max
Headphone and Power Lead Access: Yes
Works With Augmented Reality Apps: Yes
Lens Size: 40 mm
Lens Type: Optical Resin Lenses
Min Lens Distance: 60 mm
Max Lens Distance: 70 mm
Comfort Score (1 – 10): 7
Value For Money Score (1 – 10): 8
Range Of Colours: N/A
Other Names: Bobo Z5






Final Verdict: While considerably better in terms of build quality and design, the Bobo Z5 is only slightly better than the Bobo Z4. Now that is not saying that this is a bad headset because it most certainly isn’t. But it’s only just better than the Z4 and it could have easily been much, much better. But at least it is better and I can only hope the Bobo range of headsets gets better and better, even if it is slight improvements at a time. Now that this is out, I couldn’t even suggest getting a Bobo Z4 over this. But also be aware that there are MUCH better headsets out there.


Buy Bobo VR Z5 Now

Related posts

Leave a Comment

Time limit is exhausted. Please reload CAPTCHA.