Search

MOKE VR (Mobile VR Headset)

MOKE VR (Mobile VR Headset)


“…clearly a headset that some time and thought has gone into.”


Please note: Box weight, size and contents might not represent your own product as sometimes different sellers use their own packaging and often include extra items like controllers, wipes, cloths or other promotional materials.



Box Weight: 604 g
Box Height: 11 cm
Box Width: 16 cm
Box Length: 22 cm

Overall Packaging Presentation: While not exactly shop ready I think the Moke VR comes pretty well packaged with its shiny black sleeve and black box, it looks like a premium headset even if the headset is inside it was rubbish. Opening the box for the first time I was happy to see that the headset was well protected with some nice bubble wrap inside of the box. While nothing special at least some care has been taken to make sure it gets to the buyer in one piece.

Whats in the box…

  • Headset
  • Microfiber Cloth
  • Instruction Booklet


MOKE VR



First Impressions: While ridiculously front heavy I was surprised by the quality of the Moke VR. It’s strong body and curved stylish looks it has a touch of style to it that I like. Everything also seems to be well made, even the head strap is worthy of a nod of approval. This is clearly a headset that some time and thought has gone into.


Pupil Adjustment: Yes, Independent
Focus Adjustment: Yes, Independent
Product Weight: 446 g
Overall Build Quality (1-10): 8
Magnet / Touch Button: No
Minimum Phone Length: 5″
Minimum Phone Width: 2.4″
Maximum Phone Length: 6.4″
Maximum Phone Width: 3.2″
Maximum Phone Thickness: 10 mm
Field Of View (FOV): 80°
Other / Extra Features: N/A
QR Code: Available


MOKE VR QR Code
MOKE VR QR Code


Features Review: The Moke VR has pretty much all you need. Independently adjustable pupil distance, independently adjustable focus distance, thick face padding and even a pretty good quality head strap. It also has a built-in earphone port hole for those who want to plug their headphones in.



Additional Information…

Average Price at Time of Review: £13.50 (USD $16.80)
Head Strap: 3 Point, Elasticated and Adjustable
Strap Quality(1-10): 8
Face Padding Type: Foam
Padding Depth: 18 mm
Nose Grove Depth: 30 mm
Nose Grove Width: 40 mm
Well Ventilated: No
Suitable For People With Glasses: No
Headphone and Power Lead Access: Headphones Only
Works With Augmented Reality Apps: No
Lens Size: 43 mm
Lens Type: Optical Resin Lenses
Min Lens Distance: 60 mm
Max Lens Distance: 75 mm
Comfort Score (1 – 10): 8
Value For Money Score (1 – 10): 9
Range Of Colours: N/A
Other Names: VRBOX Moke






Final Verdict: The MOKE VR might not be anything exceptional, but it does offer pretty good value for money. Everything about it is well made and well designed making it feel like you have purchased a premium headset at a discounted price. Anyone getting the MOKE for Christmas should be pretty happy indeed.


Buy MOKE VR Now

Leave a Comment

Time limit is exhausted. Please reload CAPTCHA.