Search

PIPO VR V1 (All-in-One VR Headset)

PIPO VR V1 (All-in-One VR Headset)


“…you will discover a world of joy messing around with it.”


Please note: Box weight, size and contents might not represent your own product as sometimes different sellers use their own packaging and often include extra items like controllers, wipes, cloths or other promotional materials.



Box Weight: 703 g
Box Height: 17 cm
Box Width: 10 cm
Box Length: 23 cm

Overall Packaging Presentation: To be honest, there really isn’t much to look at from the sealed box. Just a picture of the headset set against a blue background. No stats, nothing in the way of selling points. Opening the box the headset is just nested within a cardboard frame and bagged. While nothing amazing at least it looked pretty well packed in there keeping everything inside the box pretty safe.

Whats in the box…

  • Headset
  • Instruction Booklet
  • USB to Micro USB Converter
  • European 2 Pin Plug
  • Earphones
  • Microfiber Cloth
  • USB to micro USB lead


PIPO VR V1 (All in One)



First Impressions: I will admit to being pretty impressed with the headset from the box. While compact and small it is big on style. With LED lights in the front of it and smooth white shell design for the price, this headset is nowhere near as cheap looking as you might expect it to be.


Pupil Adjustment: No
Focus Adjustment: No
Product Weight: 414 g
Overall Build Quality (1-10): 7
Field Of View (FOV): 70°
Other / Extra Features: N/A
Wifi: Yes
Bluetooth Connection: Yes
Interface Holes and Ports: 3.5mm Audio Jack, Micro USB Slot,TF Card Reader Slot


Central Processing Unit (CPU): Quad-Core (1.00GHz)
Graphics Processing Unit (GPU): N/A
Memory: Avail598M/All1G
Resolution: 720P
Operating System: Nibiru 2.00.007
Display: 5″ TFT Screen
Battery Life: 2 – 3 HRS
Other / Extra Features: N/A


Features Review: Given that this headset is cheaper than some Mobile powered VR headsets it has loads more features than you might expect! Built-in Wifi, Bluetooth, 40MM Lens a 5″ TFT Screen and quite a few built in software apps including a free VR cinema. But what it doesn’t have is a working gyroscope meaning no VR apps will work with it.



Additional Information…

Head Strap: 3 Point, Elasticated and Adjustable
Strap Quality(1-10): 7
Face Padding Type: Air Flow Covered Memory Foam
Padding Depth: 13 mm
Nose Grove Depth: 35 mm
Nose Grove Width: 36 mm
Well Ventilated: No
Suitable For People With Glasses: No
Headphone and Power Lead Access: Yes
Works With Augmented Reality Apps: No
Lens Size: 36 mm
Lens Type: Optical Resin Lenses
Min Lens Distance: 60 mm
Max Lens Distance: 60 mm
Comfort Score (1 – 10): 7
Value For Money Score (1 – 10): 9
Range Of Colours: N/A
Other Names: PIPO VR M1






Final Verdict: When it comes to value for money I really do think the PIPO VR V1 will make just about anyone happy. OK, so without the built-in Gyroscope you can’t really call it a VR headset, more a cheap pair of video glasses. But is that really so bad? You can play some nice normal games on it with a Bluetooth controller and you also get to watch movies in your own private virtual cinema. While it doesn’t have the biggest FOV I was impressed with how clear everything looked. Watching a film on this with the earphones plugged in I was pretty happy indeed. As long as you don’t expect the world from this headset you will discover a world of joy messing around with it.

Buy PIPO VR V1 Now

Leave a Comment

Time limit is exhausted. Please reload CAPTCHA.