Arealer VR (Mobile VR Headset)

Category:

Description


“It might look like a Gear VR but in many ways, it has more features…”


Please note: Box weight, size and contents might not represent your own product as sometimes different sellers use their own packaging and often include extra items like controllers, wipes, cloths or other promotional materials.



Box Weight: 561 g
Box Hight Size: 10 cm
Box Width Size: 16 cm
Box Length Size: 23 cm

Overall Packaging Presentation: Nothing too over the top here. A nice plain white outer sleeve with a nice large picture of the headset on it. Taking the outer sleeve off you are left with a plain white box with nothing on it at all, then inside of that the headset and all the things that come with it are placed inside a dustproof bag. While not the most protective packaging the headset and box did arrive undamaged.

Whats in the box…

  • Headset
  • Microfiber Cloth
  • Instruction Booklet
  • USB to Micro USB lead


Arealer VR

Arealer VR (2)
Arealer VR (1)
Arealer VR (3)
Arealer VR (4)
Loading image... Loading image... Loading image... Loading image...


First Impressions: Taking it out of the box I instantly noticed just how similar to the Gear VR this headset is. Same colour, same shape (but a bigger body) same ventilation marks and even the same grooves inside the face padding! It even seems to have the same good quality lenses! But there are differences that we will get into later.


Pupil Adjustment: Yes
Focus Adjustment: No
Product Weight: 356 g
Overall Build Quality (1-10): 8
Magnet / Touch Button: No, but it does have buttons
Minimum Phone Length: 5.1″
Minimum Phone Width: 2.5″
Maximum Phone Length: 6.2″
Maximum Phone Width: 3.1″
Maximum Phone Thickness: 6 mm
Field Of View (FOV): 96°
Other / Extra Features: N/A
QR Code: Not Available (Best Alternative – Gear VR)


Gear VR QR Code
Gear VR QR Code


Features Review: With pupil distance adjustment, large clear lenses, good quality head strap and control buttons on the side it seems to tick all the right boxes. The face padding leaves a lot to be desired, but other than that everything it pretty good.



Additional Information…

Average Price at Time of Review: £21 (USD $28)
Head Strap: 3 Point, Elasticated and Adjustable
Strap Quality(1-10): 8
Face Padding Type: Rubber
Padding Depth: N/A
Nose Grove Depth: 31 mm
Well Ventilated: Yes
Suitable For People With Glasses: Yes
Headphone and Power Lead Access: No
Works With Augmented Reality Apps: Yes
Lens Size: 36 mm
Lens Type: Optical Resin Lenses
Min Lens Distance: 65 mm
Max Lens Distance: 75 mm
Comfort Score (1 – 10): 3
Value For Money Score (1 – 10): 7
Range Of Colours: N/A
Other Names: “Arealer VR SPACE”




Final Verdict: It might look like a Gear VR but in many ways, it has more features and more phone compatibility! But sadly this is no Gear VR in terms of quality and it might have been a great headset if the side buttons and built-in control system had worked. But it was not mean to be and in the end you are left with a cheap Gear VR clone that falls far short of being even half as good as it.


Buy Now on Amazon
Buy Now on Amazon

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Arealer VR (Mobile VR Headset)”

Time limit is exhausted. Please reload CAPTCHA.