Homido VR (V1)

Category:

Description


“Truly a headset that has stood the test of time.”


Please note: Box weight, size and contents might not represent your own product as sometimes different sellers use their own packaging and often include extra items like controllers, wipes, cloths or other promotional materials.



Box Weight: 561 g
Box Height: 13 cm
Box Width: 14 cm
Box Length: 20 cm

Overall Packaging Presentation: The presentation is what we have come to expect with a Homido headset. It’s pretty much shop and consumer friendly. With all the information you need and the buzz words that will help you part with your money. Then just when you thought it was as good as it gets you open the box to a tough, soft feel carry case with the headset inside. They could have kicked this all the way from Poland and it would have still got here in on piece.

Whats in the box…

  • Headset
  • Microfiber Cloth
  • Instruction Booklet
  • Carry Case
  • Changeable Lenses


Homido VR

Homido VR (3)
Homido VR (5)
Homido VR (4)
Homido VR (2)
Homido VR (1)
Loading image... Loading image... Loading image... Loading image... Loading image...


First Impressions: While it is one of the smallest headsets we have reviewed it is also one of the lightest. The main body has a strong feel to it and everything is extremely well made and designed. You can tell that this wasn’t rushed and was built from the experience outwards, not the looks of it inwards.


Pupil Adjustment: Yes
Focus Adjustment: Yes
Product Weight: 241 g
Overall Build Quality (1-10): 8
Magnet / Touch Button: No
Minimum Phone Length: 4.5″
Minimum Phone Width: 2.5″
Maximum Phone Length: 6.3″
Maximum Phone Width: 3.2″
Maximum Phone Thickness: 9 mm
Field Of View (FOV): 90°
Other / Extra Features: N/A
QR Code: Available


Homido VR (V1) QR Code
Homido VR (V1) QR Code


Features Review: Given how old the Homido VR (V1) is I was surprised to see most the modern day features. From the adjustable lenses distance, pupil distance and even interchangeable lenses! Its memory foam face padding and super lightweight design all goes towards the experience you get with it. The branded 3-point elasticated head strap is also worth a nod of approval as well.



Additional Information…

Average Price at Time of Review: £48 (USD $60)
Head Strap: 3 Point, Elasticated and Adjustable
Strap Quality(1-10): 8
Face Padding Type: Memory Foam
Padding Depth: 19 mm
Nose Grove Depth: 40 mm
Nose Grove Width: 35 mm
Well Ventilated: Yes
Suitable For People With Glasses: No
Headphone and Power Lead Access: Yes
Works With Augmented Reality Apps: Yes
Lens Size: 37 mm
Lens Type: Optical Resin Lenses
Min Lens Distance: 55 mm
Max Lens Distance: 65 mm
Comfort Score (1 – 10): 8
Value For Money Score (1 – 10): 8
Range Of Colours: N/A
Other Names: “Homido Virtual Reality”






Final Verdict: Given how old this headset is, I find it mind blowing how it can still stand up to every other headset releases so far. In the world of the Mobile VR headset, the Homido V2 is king, but this was its father. Yes, it’s old, but it can still rule over the many. Truly a headset that has stood the test of time.


Buy Now on Amazon
Buy Now on Amazon

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Homido VR (V1)”

Time limit is exhausted. Please reload CAPTCHA.