Oculus Rift DK1

Category:

Description


“…this isn’t just a VR headset, it’s a piece of history…”


Please note: Box weight, size and contents might not represent your own product as sometimes different sellers use their own packaging and often include extra items like controllers, wipes, cloths or other promotional materials.



Box Weight: 2239 g
Box Hight Size: 29 cm
Box Width Size: 15 cm
Box Length Size: 29 cm

Overall Packaging Presentation: With its hard plastic case with logo on it and carry handle, it looks like a very professional system and the equipment inside is very well protected. I would imagine that the first kick starter backers of this headset would be very happy indeed. Opening up the box you realise that everything inside is padded with thick foam to protect it and each item in the box has it’s own little compartment. All very neat, all very well protected.

Whats in the box…

  • Headset with attached control box
  • HDMI lead
  • Micro USB to USB 2.0
  • 3 Sets of lenses
  • Microfiber Cloth
  • Power brick and plug adapters
  • HDMI to DVI adapter


Oculus Rift DK1
Oculus Rift DK1
Oculus Rift DK1
Oculus Rift DK1



First Impressions: Given that this was the very first public release of the Oculus headset it is surprising just how good it is. There aren’t too many wires, it feels very lightweight. I wouldn’t say it has anywhere near the quality that the DK2 or CV1 has, but it is still impressive none the less. Holding it in my hands it is easy to see why those early developers got so excited.


Pupil Adjustment: No (But it does have changeable lenses)
Focus Adjustment: Yes, Independent
Product Weight: 378 g
Overall Build Quality (1-10): 7
Product Weight: 366 g
Overall Build Quality (1-10): 8
Resolution: 1280 x 800
Gyroscope: 1000hz
Motion-To-Photon Latency: 18 ms
Field of View: 100°


Minimum System Configuration…

Operating System: Win 7 / 8 / 10
CPU: Intel i5 and above
GPU: DirectX 3D10, Nvida GT X720 / AMD R9 290 and above
Storage: 4GB Min
Ports: support HDMI 1.4B video output, USB 2.0


Features Review: This headset has more features on it than the DK2! It has independently adjustable focus distance as well as a control box that has both brightness and contrast settings. While the head strap didn’t have the greatest amount of adjustment I did manage to make it feel comfortable in the end.



Additional Information…

Average Price at Time of Review: £40 (USD $50)
Head Strap: 3 Point, Elasticated and Adjustable
Strap Quality(1-10): 7
Face Padding Type: Foam
Padding Depth: 15 mm
Nose Grove Depth: 34 mm
Nose Grove Width: 37 mm
Well Ventilated: Yes
Room for Glasses: 5″ Max
Built in Sound: No
Works With Augmented Reality Apps: No
Lens Size: variable
Lens Type: Changeable Optical Resin Lenses
Min Lens Distance: 60 mm
Max Lens Distance: 60 mm
Comfort Score (1 – 10): 7
Value For Money Score (1 – 10): 8
Range Of Colours: N/A
Other Names: “Oculus Rift Development Kit 1”