Oculus Rift DK2

Category:

Description


“…this isn’t just a VR headset, it’s a piece of history…”


Please note: Box weight, size and contents might not represent your own product as sometimes different sellers use their own packaging and often include extra items like controllers, wipes, cloths or other promotional materials.



Box Weight: 1640 g
Box Height Size: 26 cm
Box Width Size: 17 cm
Box Length Size: 26 cm

Overall Packaging Presentation: Compared to the Oculus Rift DK1 the presentation has really gone downhill. With little more than the most basic looking of cardboard boxes with just a logo and headset name on the outside is not up to much. The good news is inside the box it is filled with thick foam keeping everything inside the box nice and safe. Much more of a practical presentation than a selling one.

Whats in the box…

  • Headset With Attached Cable
  • 2 Sizes of Lenses
  • Microfiber Cloth
  • Positional Tracker
  • Positional Tracker USB Cable
  • Positional Tracker Sync Cable
  • 1 DVI to HDMI Adapter
  • Power Adapter With Universal Plugs


Oculus Rift DK2

Oculus Rift DK2 (1)
Oculus Rift DK2 (2)
Loading image... Loading image...



First Impressions: Getting it out of the box for the first time you do get the impression that this is going to be a heavy headset and it does have to be said that it doesn’t look up to much! Everything looks plastic and rushed together. At the end of the day, this was a development kit and not really supposed for general use.


Pupil Adjustment: No (But it does have changeable lenses)
Focus Adjustment: Yes
Product Weight: 563 g
Overall Build Quality (1-10): 6
Resolution: 960 x 1080 per eye
Gyroscope: 1000hz
Motion-To-Photon Latency: 2 ms
Field of View: 100°


Minimum System Configuration…

Operating System: Win 7 / 8 / 10
CPU: Intel i5 and above
GPU: DirectX 3D10, Nvida GT X720 / AMD R9 290 and above
Storage: 4GB Min
Ports: support HDMI 1.4B video output, USB 2.0


Features Review: When it comes to features on the headset the DK2 has less than the DK1! But this headset has been made to be more about comfort than visual looks. With a nice thick adjustable head strap to support it. But that is about it apart from the focus adjustment (not independent) and the swappable lenses. At least there is room for people to wear glasses with this headset which might offset the lack of pupil distance adjustment.



Additional Information…

Average Price at Time of Review: £150 (USD $200)
Head Strap: 3 Point, Elasticated and Adjustable
Strap Quality(1-10): 8
Face Padding Type: Foam
Padding Depth: 15 mm
Nose Grove Depth: 34 mm
Nose Grove Width: 37 mm
Well Ventilated: Yes
Room for Glasses: 5″ Max
Built in Sound: No
Works With Augmented Reality Apps: No
Lens Size: variable
Lens Type: Changeable Optical Resin Lenses
Min Lens Distance: 60 mm
Max Lens Distance: 60 mm
Comfort Score (1 – 10): 8
Value For Money Score (1 – 10): 8
Range Of Colours: N/A
Other Names: “Oculus Rift Development Kit 2”






Final Verdict: It might not look like much and when you first get it out of the box you might feel it isn’t worth the money. But once you power it up and try it you realise it was worth every penny and then some. Even these days setting it up is very simple and straight forward with just a single download needed. It works first time every time. While it doesn’t work with the Touch controllers or indeed any software that uses the Touch controllers it does still work with a vast amount of apps many of which are free. These if that wasn’t enough there is 100’s of Steam VR games and apps that are compatible with it.

Provided you have a compatable PC (download the PC tester here: CLICK HERE) and you have a little bit of playing room you can bag yourself a great headset for way less than the current asking price of the CV1. While not perfect it will suit anyone wanting to play games and potch around with VR a little. Yes the DK2 still rocks and as long as the Oculus Store works with it, its still worth buying.


Buy Now on Amazon
Buy Now on Amazon

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Oculus Rift DK2”

Time limit is exhausted. Please reload CAPTCHA.