Pico 1 3D VR (Mobile VR Headset)

Category:

Description


“From the moment you touch the soft rubber box you know what’s inside is going to be something very special.”


Please note: Box weight, size and contents might not represent your own product as sometimes different sellers use their own packaging and often include extra items like controllers, wipes, cloths or other promotional materials.



Box Weight: 968 g
Box Hight Size: 13 cm
Box Width Size: 15 cm
Box Length Size: 30 cm

Overall Packaging Presentation: It’s not often you come across a headset that is as well presented as the Pico 1 is. From the moment you touch the soft rubber box you know what’s inside is going to be something very special. Inside everything is thick foam padded and the green and black colours really look amazing. It doesn’t matter what sort of headset was inside of the box, it would still fell like a luxury item.

Whats in the box…

  • Headset
  • Microfiber Cloth
  • Instruction Booklet
  • Headstrap


Pico 1 3D VR

Pico 1 3D VR (4)
Pico 1 3D VR (2)
Pico 1 3D VR (3)
Pico 1 3D VR (1)
Loading image... Loading image... Loading image... Loading image...


First Impressions: The Pico 1 does indeed cost a pretty penny (About the same as the Gear VR) but this is not just for a few headsets, most headsets will fit inside of it! While a lot smaller than a Gear VR it does keep the same level of quality and strong, sturdy build. The touchpad and buttons seem to work fine as does the focus adjustment. Nothing feels rushed, nothing feels cheap. They have taken inspiration from the Gear VR and it shows. It might not offer anything new over the original Gear VR, but it now opens this sort of luxury headset to all smartphone owners, not just Samsung owners.

Pupil Adjustment: No
Focus Adjustment: Yes
Product Weight: 302 g
Overall Build Quality (1-10): 9
Magnet / Touch Button: Yes
Supports Smartphones: 5″ ~ 6″
Field Of View (FOV): 90°
Other / Extra Features: Built-in Touchpad

Features Review: It might not have IPD adjustment but is does at least have focus adjustment. We got the headset to connect to a range of smartphones, but with none of them could we get the touchpad to work. Volume controls seemed to work OK, but it could just us missing something and not connecting it correctly. The lenses are really good quality and the FOV felt very close to the 96° they describe.



Additional Information…

Average Price at Time of Review: £66 (USD $96)
Head Strap: 3 Point, Elasticated and Adjustable
Strap Quality(1-10): 9
Face Padding Type: High Quality Sponge
Padding Depth: 15 mm
Nose Grove Depth: 35 mm
Well Ventilated: No
Suitable For People With Glasses: No
Headphone and Power Lead Access: Yes
Works With Augmented Reality Apps: Yes
Lens Size: 37 mm
Lens Type: Professional Optical Lenses
Min Lens Distance: 60 mm
Max Lens Distance: 60 mm
Comfort Score (1 – 10): 9
Value For Money Score (1 – 10): 6
Range Of Colours: No
Other Names: “VR OTAKOO 1”




Final Verdict: With us not being able to work the touch pad out I can’t help but feel a little disappointed that it wasn’t made easier. The Pico 1 3D VR really is a fantastic headset, the quality and comfort are no less than that you get with the Samsung Gear VR. You might not be able to use the Gear VR store, but most of the apps are ported from Google Cardboard apps anyway. If you want luxury and comfort (and don’t mind paying a premium price) this is the very best you can buy.


Buy Pico 1 3D VR Now

Reviews

  1. Igors

    Thanks for review a lot of nice information. Can you pls make QR code for cardboard?

    • VR Staff

      All the QR codes you should need are right here> http://www.hypergridbusiness.com/faq/vr-headset-qr-codes/

      • Igors

        Yes, but there is no Pico 1 vr (VR OTAKOO) on this list. Can you tell me pls what from this list i should try to use for Pico vr?

  2. Maria Korolov

    Thanks for the link but I’m still looking for the Pico 1 QR code!

Add a review

Time limit is exhausted. Please reload CAPTCHA.