PIMAX 4K (PC Powered)

Category:

Description


“…in terms of view, this headset leaves the others for dust.”


Please note: Box weight, size and contents might not represent your own product as sometimes different sellers use their own packaging and often include extra items like controllers, wipes, cloths or other promotional materials.



Box Weight: 1072 g
Box Hight Size: 10 cm
Box Width Size: 24 cm
Box Length Size: 32 cm

Overall Packaging Presentation: Sadly the PIMAX 4K is not a well-presented headset at all. In fact, in its price range, I have not come across something so poorly presented at all. But yet, the box is more than adequate and once you lift the lid on the boring brown box, inside you see it is much better looking with a nice cloth covered tray to keep the headset in. This is a headset that is packaged for more practicality rather than being commercially friendly.

Whats in the box…

  • Quick Start Guide
  • Headset
  • Branded Microfibre Cloth
  • Separate Headphones



PIMAX 4K

PIMAX 4K (All-in-One VR Headset) (4)
PIMAX 4K (All-in-One VR Headset) (5)
PIMAX 4K (All-in-One VR Headset) (3)
PIMAX 4K (All-in-One VR Headset) (1)
PIMAX 4K (All-in-One VR Headset) (2)
Loading image... Loading image... Loading image... Loading image... Loading image...



First Impressions: I like the simplistic style of the headset. None of these fancy style head straps, it’s just the classic 3-point elasticated and adjustable job here. Its lightness is also noteworthy, this is not some cheaply made headset, care and attention (particularly to the design of it) are easily noticeable. While not as nice as the HTC Vive or Oculus CV1 it is very nice and fantastic looking quality given low it’s price.


Pupil Adjustment: No
Focus Adjustment: No
Product Weight: 366 g
Overall Build Quality (1-10): 8
Pupil Adjustment: No
Focus Adjustment: No
Product Weight: 366 g
Overall Build Quality (1-10): 8
Resolution: 3840 x 2160
Gyroscope: 1000hz
Motion-To-Photon Latency: 18 ms
Field of View: 100°


Minimum System Configuration…

Operating System: Win 7 / 8 / 10
CPU: Intel i5 and above
GPU: DirectX 3D10, Nvida GT X960 / AMD R9 290 and above
Storage: 4GB Min
Ports: support HDMI 1.4B video output, USB 2.0 / 3.0 interface


Features Review: When it comes to features this headset doesn’t have a lot of them. No pupil or focus adjustments that I could find and the head strap is not the most comfortable. Also setting it up and getting it running was also not as easy as other full PC headsets, in fact, it was a real pain. At least they kept things simple and tidy with both the design and wire system. Just one HDMI and one USB 2 or 3 port needed.



Additional Information…

Average Price at Time of Review: £305 (USD $381)
Head Strap: 3 Point, Elasticated and Adjustable
Strap Quality(1-10): 8
Face Padding Type: Foam
Padding Depth: N/A
Nose Grove Depth: 40 mm
Nose Grove Width: 38 mm
Well Ventilated: Yes
Room for Glasses: 5″ Max
Built in Sound: Yes
Works With Augmented Reality Apps: No
Lens Size: 48 mm
Lens Type: Custom Optical Resin Lenses
Min Lens Distance: 60 mm
Max Lens Distance: 60 mm
Comfort Score (1 – 10): 7
Value For Money Score (1 – 10): 9
Range Of Colours: White or Black
Other Names: “PIMAX 4K UHD”






Final Verdict: Let’s get the bad things out of the way first. This headset is not really 4K, it doesn’t have any motion tracking, making it no different in capabilities than any mobile VR headset and you could argue that it is a little bit of a podge to get the thing to work with Steam VR games. But when things gel and work together, when you have a compatible app, this headset is crazy good. OK, so it’s short on being a true 4K headset, but in terms of view (when the optimal situation for this headset is in effect), this headset leaves the others for dust. There is almost no screen door effect with games and watching movies on it is crystal clear. When everything goes the headsets way you know you have made a great choice.

So is it as good as the Oculus or HTC Vive? No. Not even close. Sure the view is better, but the blurring and tracking is not even close to their quality and dare I say, the screen is a lot darker, almost as if the brightness and contrast have been set to low for some reason. The problem is those other headsets cost 2X that of the PIMAX 4K! So in terms of value for money you do get a lot more than you might think. This headset is the happy medium. It’s not a cheap all-in-one headset that hardly works, but yet it’s not a full tracked headset capable of deep levels of immersion. It’s somewhere in between those things and once again backs up my own opinion that China, not America will lead the way for future VR headset design. Truly a worthy buy for anyone getting more serious about VR. Just make sure you have those minimum specs and you will be fine.


Buy VR PIMAX 4K Now

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “PIMAX 4K (PC Powered)”

Time limit is exhausted. Please reload CAPTCHA.