View-Master Deluxe VR Viewer (VR Viewer)

Category:

Description


“…looks awesome from the moment you open the box.”


Please note: Box weight, size and contents might not represent your own product as sometimes different sellers use their own packaging and often include extra items like controllers, wipes, cloths or other promotional materials.



Box Weight: 730 g
Box Height: 16 cm
Box Width: 15 cm
Box Length: 23 cm

Overall Packaging Presentation: It’s the classic View-Master style box given a ‘Delux’ makeover. With a new stronger box design, it still has all the relevant information you need on it. Its shop friendly, very stylish and I could easily see it at sitting on the shelf at Toys “R” Us. Opening the box it is once again Mattel perfection. It’s well padded within its plastic shell and is stood upright to make it looks awesome from the moment you open the box. Wheater or not it stays awesome through all our testing is another matter.

Whats in the box…

  • Headset
  • Preview Reel
  • Instruction Booklet
  • Headphones Connector
  • Smaller Phone Bridge


View-Master Deluxe VR Viewer

View-Master Deluxe VR Viewer (VR Viewer) (1)
View-Master Deluxe VR Viewer (VR Viewer) (3)
View-Master Deluxe VR Viewer (VR Viewer) (2)
View-Master Deluxe VR Viewer (VR Viewer) (4)
Loading image... Loading image... Loading image... Loading image...


First Impressions: Having reviewed the first View-Master VR Viewer, the first thing I noticed was how much weight has been added to the original (Over 70g more). But the other thing is how much more stylish it is. With its red front cover looking awesome and it’s super thick body looking like it could take a nuclear bomb being thrown at it and then some. This is a headset built to take a knocking, but that means it also has the weight and bulk that its predecessor didn’t.


Pupil Adjustment: No
Focus Adjustment: Yes
Product Weight: 437 g
Overall Build Quality (1-10): 9
Magnet / Touch Button: Yes
Minimum Phone Length: 4.5″
Minimum Phone Width: 2.8″
Maximum Phone Length: 6.2″
Maximum Phone Width: 3″
Maximum Phone Thickness: 7 mm
Field Of View (FOV): 100°
Other / Extra Features: N/A
QR Code: Available


View-Master Deluxe VR Viewer QR Code
View-Master Deluxe VR Viewer QR Code


Features Review: The good news is this new ‘Delux’ model now comes with focus adjustment! The bad news is there is no pupil adjustment, but the rest of the features are not much of an improvement over the original. With the screen touch button being pretty much all you get, this is not really the ‘Delux’ elements I was hoping for.



Additional Information…

Average Price at Time of Review: £32 (USD $40)
Head Strap: N/A
Strap Quality(1-10): N/A
Face Padding Type: Rubber
Padding Depth: N/A
Nose Grove Depth: 27 mm
Nose Grove Width: 39 mm
Well Ventilated: No
Room for Glasses: 5.3″ Max
Headphone and Power Lead Access: Yes
Works With Augmented Reality Apps: Yes
Lens Size: 34 mm
Lens Type: Optical Resin Lenses
Min Lens Distance: 60 mm
Max Lens Distance: 60 mm
Comfort Score (1 – 10): 8
Value For Money Score (1 – 10): 9
Range Of Colours: N/A
Other Names: “View Master VR 2.0” OR “View-Master VR V2”






Final Verdict: While I do appreciate that this is classed as the ‘Delux’ model of the View-Master VR Viewer there just isn’t much that is ‘Delux’ about it. Sure it has much better lenses, a much bigger FOV and even a hole in the bottom for earphones, but it doesn’t feel that much better to use. It’s even got the same nasty rubber face padding and the same little room for anyone with a nose! But my biggest gripe about it is the extra weight. This is a headset that will be used mostly with kids or in the classroom and all that extra bulk and weight is not good for little hands. The more it weighs the faster it will hit the ground when someone drops it and the more damage it will do to the smartphone inside of it!

But maybe I am looking at this headset in the wrong way. Maybe this ‘Delux’ headset is meant for events and shows, making this headset a more professional and adult looking option. To be fair it looks great in style and the new lenses give a good FOV. So for that use, it would be perfect. But if you are getting it for use with children it is best avoided, get the original instead.


Buy View-Master Deluxe VR Viewer From Amazon

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “View-Master Deluxe VR Viewer (VR Viewer)”

Time limit is exhausted. Please reload CAPTCHA.