Evomade View Box

Category:

Description


“…one of the oldest purpose-built mobile VR headsets in the world, it is surprising just how good it is!”


Please note: Box weight, size and contents might not represent your own product as sometimes different sellers use their own packaging and often include extra items like controllers, wipes, cloths or other promotional materials.



Box Weight: 202 g
Box Hight Size: 3 cm
Box Width Size: 16 cm
Box Length Size: 23 cm

Overall Packaging Presentation: While not arriving in anything more than a plain white box, the headset folded neatly inside becomes it’s own display case. At least there is nothing to break and it will arrive safe and sound no matter what form of parcel transit it takes.

Whats in the box…

  • Headset
  • Microfiber Cloth


Viewbox

Viewbox (4)
Viewbox (1)
Viewbox (5)
Viewbox (2)
Viewbox (3)
Loading image... Loading image... Loading image... Loading image... Loading image...


First Impressions: Holding it in my hands for the first time you can instantly feel how lightweight and comfortable this headset will be. From the thick (but soft) neoprene build and the easy assemble design, it already looks and feels like a far superior product than the Mona’s VR.


Pupil Adjustment: Yes
Focus Adjustment: No
Product Weight: 143 g
Overall Build Quality (1-10): 8
Magnet / Touch Button: Yes
Minimum Phone Length: 4″
Minimum Phone Width: 2.5″
Maximum Phone Length: 6″
Maximum Phone Width: 3″
Maximum Phone Thickness: 10 mm
Field Of View (FOV): 90°
Other / Extra Features: N/A
QR Code: Available


Evomade View Box QR Code
Evomade View Box QR Code


Features Review: With its soft ergonomics body and foldable, easy travel feature, this headsets best feature is the design itself. While it does have an independently adjustable pupil distance, clear aspheric lenses and an open front panel for augmented reality apps the design is it’s real talking point.



Additional Information…

Average Price at Time of Review: £26 (USD $35)
Head Strap: 2 Point and Adjustable
Strap Quality(1-10): 6
Face Padding Type: N/A
Padding Depth: N/A
Nose Grove Depth: 35 mm
Well Ventilated: Yes
Suitable For People With Glasses: Yes
Headphone and Power Lead Access: Yes
Works With Augmented Reality Apps: YEs
Lens Size: 32 mm
Lens Type: Optical Resin Lenses
Min Lens Distance: 60 mm
Max Lens Distance: 80 mm
Comfort Score (1 – 10): 9
Value For Money Score (1 – 10): 8
Range Of Colours: N/A
Other Names: “Evomade VR” OR “View Box VR”




Final Verdict: Given that this is one of the oldest purpose-built mobile VR headsets in the world, it is surprising just how good it is! With a pretty good FOV and fairly easy assemble, it feels light and rests on the forehead quite nicely. While certainly not flawless it is one of the most comfortable folding headsets we have ever experience, making it perfect for those looking to use it for long periods of time like watching movies or long gaming sessions.


Buy Evomade View Box Now

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Evomade View Box”

Time limit is exhausted. Please reload CAPTCHA.