VR Box 6G (My Horizon) (Mobile VR Headset)

Category:

Description


“…it has all the essentials you need for a good mobile VR experience.”


Please note: Box weight, size and contents might not represent your own product as sometimes different sellers use their own packaging and often include extra items like controllers, wipes, cloths or other promotional materials.



Box Weight: 520g
Box Hight Size: 11cm
Box Width Size: 19cm
Box Length Size: 14cm

Overall Packaging Presentation: Not much to look at really, just a plain, brown cardboard box with the words “VR Box, Mobile Virtual Reality Glasses” on the top. Inside there is no extra padding, but at least it arrived in one piece.

Whats in the box…

  • Headset
  • Bluetooth Controller


VR Box 6G (My Horizon)

VR Box 6G (1)
VR Box 6G (2)
VR Box 6G (3)
Loading image... Loading image... Loading image...


First Impressions: While it doesn’t seem to have much over any earlier versions of the VR box, it does still have the main essentials. It does feel a little heavy, but most of the VR box range of headsets have been that way. On the plus side, this does help make them strong and well built.

Pupil Adjustment: Yes, Independent
Focus Adjustment: Yes, Independent
Product Weight: 400 g
Overall Build Quality (1-10): 8
Magnet / Touch Button: No
Supports Smartphones: 3.5″ ~ 6″
Field Of View (FOV): 80°
Other / Extra Features: Comes With Controller

Features Review: It might only be a special offer with the current seller we bought it from, but the free controller is a welcomed extra. With an easy access slide-in phone case and both focus and pupil independent adjustment dials, it has all the essentials you need for a good mobile VR experience. This headset is best used by an adult only, as it might be a little too heavy for a child to wear.



Additional Information…

Average Price at Time of Review: £17 (USD $24)
Head Strap: 3 Point, Elasticated and Adjustable
Strap Quality(1-10): 7
Face Padding Type: Breathable Rubber Padding
Padding Depth: 15 mm
Nose Grove Depth: 27 mm
Well Ventilated: Yes
Suitable For People With Glasses: No
Headphone and Power Lead Access: Yes
Works With Augmented Reality Apps: No
Lens Size: 25 mm
Lens Type: Aspherical Lens
Min Lens Distance: 52mm
Max Lens Distance: 73mm
Comfort Score (1 – 10): 8
Value For Money Score (1 – 10): 7
Range Of Colours: N/A
Other Names: “VR Box My Horizon” OR “VR Box 6G Ruike”




Final Verdict: It might not offer anything amazingly new, but it does look a little bit better around the adges from previous versions. This model, as with any other pervious version of the VR box range are good headsets to start into the world of mobile VR with. You will need strong neck as it is a little heavy, but no-one should feel disapointed when it turns up on their doorstep.


Buy VR Box 6G (My Horizon) Now

Reviews

  1. Aimad

    Hey, I saw the review about that amazing VR and I put a like for the video . I hope to have it 🙂 . Thank you so much

Add a review

Time limit is exhausted. Please reload CAPTCHA.