VR Fans (Mobile VR Headset)

Category:

Description


“Everything you need for a fairly good mobile VR experience is right here.”


Please note: Box weight, size and contents might not represent your own product as sometimes different sellers use their own packaging and often include extra items like controllers, wipes, cloths or other promotional materials.



Box Weight: 506 g
Box Hight Size: 12 cm
Box Width Size: 16 cm
Box Length Size: 22 cm

Overall Packaging Presentation: We honestly don’t know where to start. First up the outer sleeve featured a picture of a headset that didn’t match the one inside, the plain white box inside that sleeve was ripped and sellotaped together (but this was under the packaging which was intact, meaning they picked a broken box and sellotaped together before sending it to us and even the instruction booklet inside was for the VR Box! Not a good first impression at all. Sadly we only have what is sent to us to go on, your own (if you decided to buy it) might be a lot better presented.

Whats in the box…

  • Headset
  • Instruction Booklet


VR Fans

VR Fans (2)
VR Fans (1)
VR Fans (3)
VR Fans (4)
Loading image... Loading image... Loading image... Loading image...


First Impressions: Putting aside the problems with the packaging and presentation, it is a really great looking headset! While a little heavy in the front (as most the VR Box headsets are) it does feel just as well made as the VR box family is. So the strong design, well built, comfortable and generic adjustment feature boxes are all ticked.


Pupil Adjustment: Yes, Independent
Focus Adjustment: Yes, Independent
Product Weight: 354 g
Overall Build Quality (1-10): 8
Magnet / Touch Button: No
Supports Smartphones: 4″ ~ 6.2″
Field Of View (FOV): 90°
Other / Extra Features: N/A
QR Code: Available (VR Box Code Used)


VR Fans QR Code


Features Review: Everything you need for a fairly good mobile VR experience is right here. Independently adjustable focus distance, independently adjustable pupil distance, a good quality head strap that is nice and wide, air-flow face padding to keep your skin cool while inside VR and a quick access slide in phone cradle. While it doesn’t have a touch button it has most of the things you need to run Google Cardboard apps.



Additional Information…

Average Price at Time of Review: £22 (USD $32)
Head Strap: 3 Point, Elasticated and Adjustable
Strap Quality(1-10): 8
Face Padding Type: Soft Airflow Rubber
Padding Depth: 10 mm
Nose Grove Depth: 30 mm
Well Ventilated: Yes
Suitable For People With Glasses: No
Headphone and Power Lead Access: No
Works With Augmented Reality Apps: No
Lens Size: 35 mm
Lens Type: Aspherical Optical Lenses
Min Lens Distance: 50 mm
Max Lens Distance: 65 mm
Comfort Score (1 – 10): 7
Value For Money Score (1 – 10): 7
Range Of Colours: N/A
Other Names: “MYLMDAI VR”




Final Verdict: While it was presented badly I really think the VR Fans headset pulled through nicely. It has all the right things for a good mobile VR experience and comes at quite an affordable price. I just hope we were really unlucky with the packaging and that anyone else’s will arrive at their homes a lot better packaged.


Buy EVR01 VR Now

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “VR Fans (Mobile VR Headset)”

Time limit is exhausted. Please reload CAPTCHA.