VR Start (Mobile VR Headset)

Category:

Description


“…feels strong and sturdy thanks to it being built like a pro weightlifter…”


Please note: Box weight, size and contents might not represent your own product as sometimes different sellers use their own packaging and often include extra items like controllers, wipes, cloths or other promotional materials.



Box Weight: N/A
Box Hight Size: N/A
Box Width Size: N/A
Box Length Size: N/A

Overall Packaging Presentation: It was not sent inside a box, but to be fair it was well wrapped in the thickest of bubble paper meaning it did at least arrive safe and sound. In fact, it was so well wrapped they could have kicked it all the way here and it would have been fine.

Whats in the bag…

  • Headset
  • Microfiber Cloth
  • Instruction Booklet


VR Start

VR Start (2)
VR Start (3)
VR Start (1)
Loading image... Loading image... Loading image...


First Impressions: From the off, it looks like a really big headset, not that heavy but definitely big in size. Is also feels strong and sturdy thanks to it being built like a pro weightlifter, but the lack of nose depth means it doesn’t feel that comfortable on the face.

Pupil Adjustment: Yes, Independent
Focus Adjustment: No
Product Weight: 387 g
Overall Build Quality: 7
Magnet / Touch Button: No
Supports Smartphones: 3.5″ ~ 6.5″
Field Of View (FOV): 80°
Other / Extra Features: N/A

Features Review: It doesn’t have much in the way of features, to be honest. The pupil adjustment dials feel a little loose, but at least it has good face quality face padding and it is well padded inside keeping your smartphone safe.



Additional Information…

Average Price at Time of Review: £17 (USD $20)
Head Strap: 3 Point, Elasticated and Adjustable
Strap Quality(1-10): 5
Face Padding Type: Breathable Rubber Padding
Padding Depth: 9 mm
Nose Grove Depth: 21 mm
Well Ventilated: Yes
Suitable For People With Glasses: No
Headphone and Power Lead Access: Yes
Works With Augmented Reality Apps: Yes (Left Sided)
Lens Size: 33 mm
Lens Type: Square Aspherical Lenses
Min Lens Distance: 62mm
Max Lens Distance: 74mm
Comfort Score (1 – 10): 5
Value For Money Score (1 – 10): 7
Range Of Colours: White
Other Names: “Pro 6 VR” OR “RK3Plus”




Final Verdict: It might look big and strong, but sadly the VR Start is a little weak once you get past the well build body. But as with most mobile VR headsets it does at least get the job done and while it might not be a headset you would buy, it would be one you would be happy to recive as a gift.


Buy VR Start Now

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “VR Start (Mobile VR Headset)”

Time limit is exhausted. Please reload CAPTCHA.