Search

Tzumi Dream Vision (Mobile VR Headset)

Tzumi Dream Vision (Mobile VR Headset)


“…once out of the box I was surprised just how good the headset is.”


Please note: Box weight, size and contents might not represent your own product as sometimes different sellers use their own packaging and often include extra items like controllers, wipes, cloths or other promotional materials.



Box Weight: 542 g
Box Height: 11 cm
Box Width: 19 cm
Box Length: 20 cm

Overall Packaging Presentation: Ours sadly arrived in a very boring plain white box, but at least the headset inside was well packaged so not a lot to talk about here, but I will tell you that I have seen this headset come in much more presentable boxes. As always, it is down to the seller how the packaging goes, it seems our one didn’t bother.

Whats in the box…

  • Headset Only


Tzumi Dream Vision



First Impressions: If there is one thing I have learned over the years of doing these reviews it has to be never judging a headset by the box it comes in. Some come in the nicest of boxes and are utter rubbish and some come in rubbish boxes, but are fantastic headsets. The Tzumi Dream Vision is definitely the latter. I really wasn’t expecting much, but once out of the box I was surprised just how good the headset is. With a strong, plastic body and nice red and black fascia, this looks like a good quality headset and is almost perfect centre weighted.


Pupil Adjustment: Yes, Independent
Focus Adjustment: Yes, Independent
Product Weight: 397 g
Overall Build Quality (1-10): 7
Magnet / Touch Button: Yes, Magnet Button
Minimum Phone Length: 4.6″
Minimum Phone Width: 2.9″
Maximum Phone Length: 6.1″
Maximum Phone Width: 3″
Maximum Phone Thickness: 7 mm
Field Of View (FOV): 80°
Other / Extra Features: N/A
QR Code: Available


Tzumi Dream Vision QR Code
Tzumi Dream Vision QR Code


Features Review: We have the full house here and then some! With independently adjustable lens distance, independently adjustable focus distance, cotton covered memory foam and even built-in earphones that are self-retracting! And just to top it off we also have a magnet switch. Now that is a lot of features indeed.



Additional Information…

Average Price at Time of Review: £16 (USD $20)
Head Strap: Wide 3 Point, Elasticated and Adjustable
Strap Quality(1-10): 7
Face Padding Type: Cotton Covered Memory Foam
Padding Depth: 19 mm
Nose Grove Depth: 38 mm
Nose Grove Width: 36 mm
Well Ventilated: No
Suitable For People With Glasses: Yes
Headphone and Power Lead Access: Yes
Works With Augmented Reality Apps: No
Lens Size: 35 mm
Lens Type: Optical Resin Lenses
Min Lens Distance: 60 mm
Max Lens Distance: 70 mm
Comfort Score (1 – 10): 8
Value For Money Score (1 – 10): 9
Range Of Colours: Blue, Red and Black
Other Names: “DREAM VISION VR Headset”






Final Verdict: OK, so it turned up at our office in a rubbish box and wasn’t very presentable at all, but once the headset was out of the box it quickly become clear this is something very special indeed. I could pick on the magnet catch on the front not being strong enough to make sure your phone stays inside the headset, or the lack of an AR camera hole, but that would be nitpicking a good headset, that deserves a little respect. Much more respect than the way it was packaged. Get this headset for under £30 ($40) and you will be very happy indeed.


Buy Tzumi Dream Vision Now

Leave a Comment

Time limit is exhausted. Please reload CAPTCHA.