Luxebell VR Glasses (Mobile VR Headset)

Luxebell VR Glasses

“…it’s a step above the rest.”


Please note: Box weight, size and contents might not represent your own product as sometimes different sellers use their own packaging and often include extra items like controllers, wipes, cloths or other promotional materials.



Box Weight: 349 g
Box Height: 14 cm
Box Width: 11 cm
Box Length: 19 cm

Overall Packaging Presentation: To be fair to it, the Luxebell VR Glasses are very consumer friendly and well packaged. I could easily see this box in a gadget shop of some kind, just waiting to be picked up. Opening the headset I could see the bubble wrapped headset placed facing up for maximum WOW presentation factor. This is a well marketed and pretty well-packaged headset. Presentation wise it’s a step above the rest.

Whats in the box…

  • Headset
  • Microfiber Cloth
  • Instruction Booklet
  • iPhone 5 Phone Tray


Luxebell VR Glasses

Luxebell VR Glasses (2)
Luxebell VR Glasses (1)
Luxebell VR Glasses (3)
Loading image... Loading image... Loading image...


First Impressions: Getting it out of the box it feels pretty light, but I wasn’t too convinced by its build quality. It is pretty clear that this headset has been made as cheaply as possible and sadly it is light because the plastic used to build it is so thin which is not necessary a good thing.


Pupil Adjustment: No
Focus Adjustment: No
Product Weight: 230 g
Overall Build Quality (1-10): 5
Magnet / Touch Button: No
Minimum Phone Length: 5.3″
Minimum Phone Width: 2.5″
Maximum Phone Length: 6.2″
Maximum Phone Width: 3.2″
Maximum Phone Thickness: 11 mm
Field Of View (FOV): 80°
Other / Extra Features: N/A
QR Code: Not Available (Best Alternative – Arunners)


Arunners VR QR Code
Arunners VR QR Code


Features Review: Sadly this is the area that this headset is lacking the most. While it doesn’t have any focus or pupil adjustment (or magnet screen touch button) it does at least have some nice foam face padding, 3-point elasticated head strap that is fully adjustable and that is about your lot. Not much, but it gets the job done I suppose.



Additional Information…

Average Price at Time of Review: £12 (USD $16)
Head Strap: 3 Point, Elasticated and Adjustable
Strap Quality(1-10): 7
Face Padding Type: Foam
Padding Depth: 13 mm
Nose Grove Depth: 31 mm
Nose Grove Width: 30 mm
Well Ventilated: No
Suitable For People With Glasses: No
Headphone and Power Lead Access: Yes
Works With Augmented Reality Apps: No
Lens Size: 43 mm (Diagonal)
Lens Type: Custom Built Fresnel Lenses
Min Lens Distance: 55 mm
Max Lens Distance: 55 mm
Comfort Score (1 – 10): 7
Value For Money Score (1 – 10): 6
Range Of Colours: N/A
Other Names: “TERA VR 3D” OR “Arunners VR” OR “Liontronic 3D VR”




Final Verdict: OK, so it might look and feel a little flimsy and the lack of features will put most people off, but it does still get the job done. For those who might be upgrading from a Google Cardboard headset, this might well be seen as a step up. For the rest of us, this is a headset that is not worth upgrading to and we all know that there is so much better out there at the same price point. It also has to be said that this headset has been around for quite a long time, so a little bit of heritage respect needs to be given to it.


Buy Luxebell VR Glasses Now

Related posts

Leave a Comment

Time limit is exhausted. Please reload CAPTCHA.