Bobo Z4 Mini (Mobile VR Headset)

Category:

Description


“I was worried that the lack of headphones would make it a far inferior product, but that is not the case.”


Please note: Box weight, size and contents might not represent your own product as sometimes different sellers use their own packaging and often include extra items like controllers, wipes, cloths or other promotional materials.



Box Weight: 487 g
Box Hight Size: 12 cm
Box Width Size: 12 cm
Box Length Size: 22 cm

Overall Packaging Presentation: Due to the lack of built-in headphones, the Bobo Z4 Mini comes in a much smaller box. With a nice image of the headset on top of the outer sleeve that is covering a pure white box, it looks OK and feels pretty sturdy. Inside the box, the headset is placed within a dust-free bag and no other packaging or padding.

Whats in the box…

  • Headset
  • Microfiber Cloth
  • Instruction Booklet


Bobo Z4 Mini

Bobo Z4 Mini (1)
Bobo Z4 Mini (2)
Bobo Z4 Mini (3)
Loading image... Loading image... Loading image...


First Impressions: I was worried that the lack of headphones would make it a far inferior product, but that is not the case. In fact, it feels like a smaller, tighter, better-made product than the Bobo Z4 (or the Virtoba X5). In fact, it even feels better weighted, with a clear middle point of balance. Many people have said that they removed the headphones because they didn;t like them, well, this could be the perfect headset for them.


Pupil Adjustment: Yes
Focus Adjustment: Yes
Product Weight: 340 g
Overall Build Quality (1-10): 8
Magnet / Touch Button: Yes
Minimum Phone Length: 5″
Minimum Phone Width: 6″
Maximum Phone Length: 6.5″
Maximum Phone Width: 3.2″
Maximum Phone Thickness: 7 mm
Field Of View (FOV): 80°
Other / Extra Features: N/A
QR Code: Not Available (Best Alternative – Bobo VR Z4)


Bobo VR Z4 QR Code
Bobo VR Z4 QR Code


Features Review: It might not have the headphones of it’s older brother, but with adjustable pupil and focus distance, a screen touch button, clear front panel for AR apps, air flow face padding and an elasticated 3-point head strap it certainly has all of its good features.



Additional Information…

Average Price at Time of Review: £14 (USD $19)
Head Strap: 3 Point, Elasticated and Adjustable
Strap Quality(1-10): 7
Face Padding Type: Air Flow Covered Foam
Padding Depth: 15 mm
Nose Grove Depth: 30 mm
Well Ventilated: Yes
Suitable For People With Glasses: Yes
Headphone and Power Lead Access: Yes
Works With Augmented Reality Apps: Yes
Lens Size: 40mm
Lens Type: Optical Resin Lenses
Min Lens Distance: 55 mm
Max Lens Distance: 65 mm
Comfort Score (1 – 10): 8
Value For Money Score (1 – 10): 9
Range Of Colours: N/A
Other Names: “Xiaozhai BOBOVR Z4 Mini”




Final Verdict: This is going to be a real marmite headset. Some people will love it for its good value for money and features, while everyone else will hate it for not having the one feature that made the Bobo Z4 good in the first place. While I personally did enjoy having the headphones built in it really didn’t bother me that they are not on this headset, if the lack of headphones means a cheaper price (and therefore better value for money) then so be it.


Buy Now on Amazon
Buy Now on Amazon

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Bobo Z4 Mini (Mobile VR Headset)”

Time limit is exhausted. Please reload CAPTCHA.