Meshion HY (All-in-One VR Headset)

Description


“…the basic packaging simply doesn’t do this headset justice.”


Please note: Box weight, size and contents might not represent your own product as sometimes different sellers use their own packaging and often include extra items like controllers, wipes, cloths or other promotional materials.



Box Weight: 564 g
Box Height: 15 cm
Box Width: 14 cm
Box Length: 20 cm

Overall Packaging Presentation: Not a lot to talk about in the way of presentation at all. Just a plain brown box with an image of the headset on it and very little else. Opening up the box the headset is bagged to keep it dust and mark free, but no other form of protective packaging. But it did arrive at the VR Shop office safe and sound.

Whats in the box…

  • Headset
  • Instruction Booklet
  • USB to Micro USB Data and Charge Cable
  • Microfiber Cloth X2


Meshion HY (All-in-One VR Headset)

Meshion HY (All-in-One VR Headset) (1)
Meshion HY (All-in-One VR Headset) (3)
Meshion HY (All-in-One VR Headset) (2)
Loading image... Loading image... Loading image...


First Impressions: To be honest, from the box it looks like a pretty nice headset, the basic packaging simply doesn’t do this headset justice. It looks strong and well made with nice rubber tactile buttons that are easy to find and navigate with on top. While a little fount heavy, it doesn’t feel too weighty which should be a comfortable viewing experience. Overall a good quality build that looks well made and stylish.


Pupil Adjustment: Yes, Independent
Focus Adjustment: No
Product Weight: 434 g
Overall Build Quality (1-10): 8
Field Of View (FOV): 60°
Other / Extra Features: N/A
Wifi: Yes
Bluetooth Connection: Yes
Interface Holes and Ports: 3.5mm Audio Jack, Micro USB Slot,TF Card Reader Slot, USB 2.0


Central Processing Unit (CPU): RK3126 Quad Core CPU,
Graphics Processing Unit (GPU): Mali 400MP2
Memory: 8GB of RAM – 32GB of ROM
Resolution: 720P
Operating System: Nibiru 2.00.007
Display: 5.5″ TFT Screen
Battery Life: 2 – 3 HRS
Other / Extra Features: N/A


Features Review: While it would have been nice to have an HDMI in port, what you do get is more than adequate. We tested all the input ports and they all worked just fine. Also, the pupil adjustment is nice and not necessary a feature you would expect on their cheaper all-in-one headsets.When it comes to software this headset is a little bit of a letdown due to the lack of built-in Google Playstore or other games and features. But the good news is the menus and in fact, entire UI is very easy to navigate through and quite responsive most the time.



Additional Information…

Head Strap: 3 Point, Elasticated and Adjustable
Strap Quality(1-10): 7
Face Padding Type: Air Flow Covered Soft Memory Foam
Padding Depth: 8 mm
Nose Grove Depth: 33 mm
Nose Grove Width: 36 mm
Well Ventilated: No
Suitable For People With Glasses: Yes
Headphone and Power Lead Access: Yes
Works With Augmented Reality Apps: No
Lens Size: 40 mm
Lens Type: Optical Resin Lenses
Min Lens Distance: 60 mm
Max Lens Distance: 65 mm
Comfort Score (1 – 10): 7
Value For Money Score (1 – 10): 7
Range Of Colours: N/A
Other Names: “Meshion HY-D6”






Final Verdict: Let’s shoot down the VR side of this headset straight away. There is nothing VR about it and it doesn’t even have a gyroscope. Also the lack of Playstore access is not great at all. So what we essentially have here is a pair of video glasses, but a very good pair. With some nice 3D depth making it perfect for 3D films and a nice clear view, it’s pretty perfect for watching videos on, especially 3D ones. Also, 720P might not seem like a lot, but on the screen it looks pretty good and even during fast moving action scenes there was very little blurring.

When used as it was intended this is a great headset and perfect for anyone who enjoys laying down on their bed or sofa and watching a film in private. Just don’t get this headset for any use other than that, especially anything VR related.

Buy Meshion HY Now

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Meshion HY (All-in-One VR Headset)”

Time limit is exhausted. Please reload CAPTCHA.