Moga China VR 3D (Mobile VR Headset)

Category:

Description


“…as close to a Gear VR as Apple smartphone owners will ever get.”


Please note: Box weight, size and contents might not represent your own product as sometimes different sellers use their own packaging and often include extra items like controllers, wipes, cloths or other promotional materials.



Box Weight: 850 g
Box Hight Size: 13 cm
Box Width Size: 16 cm
Box Length Size: 25 cm

Overall Packaging Presentation: With a shiny black box with silver writing all over it and carbon fibre effect sides, it looks amazing. Then when you first break the magnetic catch on the box and lift the lid open you know the headset inside has arrived well protected in thick layers of foam. It looks amazing and very well presented.

Whats in the box…

  • Headset
  • Instruction Booklet


Moga China VR 3D

Moga China VR 3D (1)
Moga China VR 3D (2)
Moga China VR 3D (3)
Loading image... Loading image... Loading image...


First Impressions: It does feel a little heavy when you first get it out of the box, but the head strap was tucked away inside of the headset. Once fully stretched out it felt well balanced could easily be worn for several hours thanks to its super soft luxury padding. It feels very much like a Gear VR. Strong, well build and designed to be as lightweight as possible.

Pupil Adjustment: No
Focus Adjustment: Yes
Product Weight: 373 g
Overall Build Quality (1-10): 8
Magnet / Touch Button: Yes
Supports Smartphones: iPhone 6/ iPhone 6 Plus Only
Field Of View (FOV): 90°
Other / Extra Features: Built-In Touch Panel

Features Review: Sadly we couldn’t get hold of an iPhone 6/ iPhone 6 Plus to test it with. If does have some focus distance but because it is only made to be used with the 2 smartphones it doesn’t need pupil adjustment because they are made to be in the perfect position for optimised viewing and FOV.



Additional Information…

Average Price at Time of Review: £28 (USD $$41)
Head Strap: 3 Point, Elasticated and Adjustable
Strap Quality(1-10): 8
Face Padding Type: Foam
Padding Depth: 14 mm
Nose Grove Depth: 36 mm
Well Ventilated: Yes
Suitable For People With Glasses: Yes
Headphone and Power Lead Access: Yes
Works With Augmented Reality Apps: YEs
Lens Size: 40 mm
Lens Type: High Grade PMMA Lenses
Min Lens Distance: 60 mm
Max Lens Distance: 60 mm
Comfort Score (1 – 10): 8
Value For Money Score (1 – 10): 8
Range Of Colours: N/A
Other Names: “VR OTAKOO VR 3D”




Final Verdict: Sadly we couldn’t get the Moga China VR 3D touch panel to work due to a lack of compatible smartphones. The good news is that it felt like a good quality headset. From the high-quality face padding and head strap to the strong, sturdy build. This is as close to a Gear VR as Apple smartphone owners will ever get.


Buy Moga China VR 3D Now

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Moga China VR 3D (Mobile VR Headset)”

Time limit is exhausted. Please reload CAPTCHA.