VR ESEE

Category:

Description


“It’s well designed, well built and well worth the money.”


Please note: Box weight, size and contents might not represent your own product as sometimes different sellers use their own packaging and often include extra items like controllers, wipes, cloths or other promotional materials.



Box Weight: 515 g
Box Hight Size: 9 cm
Box Width Size: 12 cm
Box Length Size: 20 cm

Overall Packaging Presentation: The VR ESEE comes quite well packaged and presentable. With a plain white box, stencilled image of the headset and some shimmering gold logos, it looks like a good product is inside the box even if it wasn’t. Inside the box, the headset is well protected with layers of foam to keep it safe, It is also wrapped in its own face padding (Sounds weird, but it is). This is a headset that should arrive safe and sound no matter where you have ordered it from.

Whats in the box…

  • Headset
  • Microfiber Cloth
  • Instruction Booklet
  • Extra Foam Padding Strips
  • Seperated Rubber Face Padding


VR ESEE

VR ESEE (2)
VR ESEE (1)
VR ESEE (3)
VR ESEE (4)
Loading image... Loading image... Loading image... Loading image...


First Impressions: Apart from the weirdness of seeing the headset wrapped in its own face padding (Watch the video for further information about this.) It does feel like a pretty good headset. Well made, strong and nothing looks or feels cheap. Unlike many other headsets we have reviewed, you can tell they have gone their own way and designed this from the ground up.


Pupil Adjustment: Yes, Independent
Focus Adjustment: Yes
Product Weight: 296 g
Overall Build Quality (1-10): 8
Magnet / Touch Button: No
Minimum Phone Length: 5″
Minimum Phone Width: 2.9″
Maximum Phone Length: 6.2″
Maximum Phone Width: 3.1″
Maximum Phone Thickness: 9 mm
Field Of View (FOV): 90°
Other / Extra Features: N/A
QR Code: Not Available (Best Alternative – VR Box)


VR Box QR Code


Features Review: One of this headsets biggest claim to fame is that it is said to be portable and pocket-friendly. Sadly, this is simply not the case, but it does collapse down to a much smaller size. What is does have that is not a marketing exaggeration is large, clear lenses, independently adjustable pupil distance, adjustable focus distance, rubber face padding and a nice quality 3-point head strap which is adjustable.



Additional Information…

Average Price at Time of Review: £18 (USD $24)
Head Strap: 3 Point, Elasticated and Adjustable
Strap Quality(1-10): 8
Face Padding Type: Rubber
Padding Depth: 30 mm
Nose Grove Depth: 20 mm
Well Ventilated: No
Suitable For People With Glasses: Yes
Headphone and Power Lead Access: Yes
Works With Augmented Reality Apps: No
Lens Size: 40 mm
Lens Type: Large Optical Resin Lenses
Min Lens Distance: 60 mm
Max Lens Distance: 70 mm
Comfort Score (1 – 10): 8
Value For Money Score (1 – 10): 8
Range Of Colours: Black, Rose Gold, Silver and White
Other Names: “Samsung Pk VR box 2.0”




Final Verdict: Given that this is ESEE’s first VR headset, it’s a pretty good attempt. It has all you need and some nice clear lenses. While the pocket aspect wasn’t worth bothering about, the headset itself is pretty good. It’s well designed, well built and well worth the money.


Buy VR ESEE Now

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “VR ESEE”

Time limit is exhausted. Please reload CAPTCHA.